Arts

Creative and cultural organizations.


 

 

Up & Coming Woman of the Year

Influential Woman of the Year

2021 – Bridget Covert

South Shore Arts

2021 – Pamela Anderson

Color Room Salon & Day Spa

2019 – Lita Sena-Lopez

Kahler Middle School

2019 – Michelle Golden

Books, Brushes & Bands for Education

Business

Professional services, entrepreneurs and more.


Up & Coming Woman of the Year

Influential Woman of the Year

2021 – Heather McColly

McColly Real Estate

2021 – Gloria Morris

Google

2019 – Natalie Krivas

AM Stabilizers

2019 – Lisa Preston

St. John Animal Clinic

2018 – Farren Felus

Crossroads Regional Chamber of Commerce

2018 – Patti Komara

Patti’s All American

2017 – Stephanie Woods

Revolution Fitness

2017 – Danette Garza

Jack Gray Transport, Inc.

2016 – Kathy Neary

Ivy Tech Community College

2016 – Anita Marie Kozlowski

Screw Conveyor Corporation

2015 – Rachel Gajos

Methodist Hospitals

2015 – Gerri Davis-Parker

Truck City of Gary, Inc.

2014 – Angie Nelson-Deuitch

NIPSCO

2014 – Shelly Iliff

Duke Energy

2013 – Theresa Valade

SuccessTrek, Inc.

2013 – Kimberly Broader

NIPSCO

2012 – Julie Bieszczat

Barney Enterprises Management Services

2012 – Violet Sistovaris

NIPSCO

Construction/Manufacturing

Manufacturers, industrial firms, contractors and builders.


Up & Coming Woman of the Year

Influential Woman of the Year

2021 – Lyndie Walton

Continental Electric

2021 – Laura Small

Holladay Properties

2019 – Patty Stovall

Hasse Construction

2019 – Tannaz Javadi

ArcelorMittal Global R&D

2018 – Zhifen Wang

ArcelorMittal Global R&D

2018 – Amy Henningfield

Superior Construction

2017 – Aida Haigh

NiSource Inc.

2017 – Kelly Dallas

ArcelorMittal USA

2016 – Jessica Vargas

Holladay Properties

2016 – Teresa Iaquinta

Matrix North American Construction

2015 – Britta Haalboom

NIPSCO

2015 – Tish Roach

Building and Construction Resource Center (BCRC)

2014 – Anna Tristan

Sargent Electric Company

2014 – La Rhonda Lenski

Majestic Star Casino

2013 – Tricia Hanrath

Superior Construction

2013 – Melissa Neff

Mechanical Concepts, Inc.

2012 – Melissa Strayer

Matrix NAC

2012 – Wendy Hoppe

Hoppe PRO Hardware, Inc.

2011 – Karyn Gallas

Schererville Glass & Mirror

2011 – Sarah Polman

Arctic Engineering Co.

Economic Development/Government

Community leaders, development organizations, first responders and municipal entities.


Up & Coming Woman of the Year

Influential Woman of the Year

2021 – Laura Shurr Blaney

Porter County Commissioner

2021 – Sarita Titus

Gary Police Department

2019 – Katie Hall

Crossroads CASA

2019 – Jennifer Gadzala

Town of Chesterton

2018 – Katie Eaton

Economic Development Corporation Michigan City

2018 – Sherri Rainford

Town of Morrocco

2017 – Stephanie Kuziela

Town of Chesterton

2017 – Rachel Oesterreich

Starke County Highway Department

2016 – Lorri Feldt

Northwest Indiana Small Business
Development Center

2016 – Lori Tubbs

Commercial Advantage, Inc.

2016 – Maria D’Ambrose

Newton County Board of Commissioners

2016 – Merrilee Frey

Lake County Coroner’s Office

2015 – Africa Tarver

City of Hammond

2015 – Denarie Kane

City of Hobart

2015 – Victoria Gresham

Porter County Republican Party

2015 – Christine Cid

Lake County Council

2014 – Sherri Ziller

Northwest Indiana Regional Development Authority

2014 – Kay Nelson

Northwest Indiana Forum

2014 – Tina Stevens

Newton County Democratic Party

2014 – Shelli VanDenburgh

Indiana State Representative

2013 – Tina Rongers

KarnerBlue Era

2013 – Dawn Collins

Century 21 Executive Realty

2013 – Nancy Adams

Porter County

2013 – Earline Rogers

Indiana State Senate

2012 – Karen Lauerman

Lake County IN Economic Alliance

2012 – Cecile Petro

Town of Highland

2012 – Donna Muta

City of Hammond

2012 – Erica Dombey

Regional Development Company

2011 – Elizabeth Jacobson

City of Hammond

2011 – Diane Thalmann

NIPSCO

2011 – Mara Candelaria-Reardon

City of Hammond

2011 – Olga Velazquez

Mayor of Portage

Education

Teachers, administrators, higher education, faculty and staff.


Up & Coming Woman of the Year

Influential Woman of the Year

2021 – Katrina Alexander

School City of East Chicago

2021 – Raida Abuizam, PhD

Purdue University Northwest

2019 – Uzoma Obidike

She Leads Beautifully

2019 – Mary Ann Chapko

Eisenhower Elementary

2018 – Valentine Torres

Hobart High School

2018 – Dr. Sharon Johnson-Shirley

Lake Ridge New Tech Schools

2017 – Michelle Biel Ondas

Gavit Middle/High School

2017 – Dr. Cynthia Roberts

Indiana University Northwest

2016 – Dr. Karen Bishop Morris

Purdue University Northwest

2016 – Dr. Marsha King

University of Saint Francis

2015 – Dr. Jenny McGill

Indiana Wesleyan University

2015 – Barbara Eason-Watkins

Michigan City Area Schools

2014 – Dr. Neeti Parashar

Purdue University Calumet

2014 – Dr. Teresa A. Eineman

Crown Point Community School Corporation

2013 – Regina Biddings-Muro

Purdue University Calumet

2013 – O’Merrial Butchee

Ivy Tech Community College

2012 – Frances Vega-Steele

Ivy Tech Community College

2012 – Debra Ciochina

Crown Point Community School Corporation

2011 – Anne Van Keppel

Valparaiso University

2011 – Dr. Charlotte Reed

Indiana University Northwest

Finance

Financial experts, advisors, banking staff and more.


Up & Coming Woman of the Year

Influential Woman of the Year

2021 – Stephany Leonard

Teachers Credit Union

2021 – Mary Wright

Horizon Bank

2019 – Candice Kouros Logue

Peoples Bank

2019 – Kathy Ireland

Wintrust

2018 – Sarah Kotys

Kotys Wealth Professionals

2018 – Nicole Nalepa

Horizon Bank

2017 – Tiffany Irving

BMO Private Bank

2017 – Kelly Shikany

Lakeside Wealth Management

2016 – Lauren Trumbo

St. Catherine Hospital

2016 – Karen Candiano

Eley-Graham Financial Advisory Services, Inc.

2015 – Niccole Zell

Regional Development Company

2015 – Mary Ann Shacklett

Community Foundation of Northwest Indiana, Inc.

2014 – Jennifer Brock

Sage-Popovich Inc.

2014 – Martha Rivas Ramos

First Midwest Bank

2013 – Jocelyn Hibshman

Lakeside Wealth Management Group

2013 – Rachel Saxon

Horizon Trust & Investment Management

2012 – Martha Sandoval

First Midwest Bank

2012 – Rene Martin

First Merchants Bank

2011 – Theresa Mudd

First Merchants Bank

2011 – Carol Highsmith

Centier Bank

Healthcare

Health and wellness professionals, administrators, doctors, nurses and private practice.


Up & Coming Woman of the Year

Influential Woman of the Year

2021 – Olivia Flaherty, RN

Northwest Health LaPorte Hospital

2021 – Michelle Resendez

Franciscan Health Crown Point

2019 – Brittany Owen

Winfield Family Health

2019 – Sister Marlene Shapley

Franciscan Health

2018 – Denise Carpenter

NorthShore Health Centers

2018 – Dr. Janet Seabrook

Community HealthNet Health Centers

2017 – Christina Matoski

Ourhealth

2017 – Julie Mallers

Franciscan St. Clare Clinic

2016 – Julie Bombacino

Real Food Blends

2016 – Lori Postma

Franciscan Alliance Inc.

2015 – Jennifer Myers Mullen

Methodist Hospitals

2015 – Maryann Fumo

Franciscan Alliance Inc.

2014 – Khisha Anderson

Community Healthcare System

2014 – Patricia Weber

Franciscan Alliance

2013 – Cynthia Thompson

Hammond Clinic

2013 – Jo Ann Birdzell

St. Catherine Hospital

2012 – Micki Pawlowski

Calumet Orthopedic and Prosthetic Co., Inc.

2012 – Janice Ryba

St. Mary Medical Center

2011 – Marjie Laciak

Fagen Pharmacy

2011 – Barbara Anderson

St. Anthony Health

Law

Lawyers, legislators, legal aids and more.


Up & Coming Woman of the Year

Influential Woman of the Year

2021 – Tara Tauber

Tauber Law Offices

2021 – Tara Worthley

Langer and Langer

2019 – Nicole M Keith

Krieg DeVault LLP

2019 – America McAlpin

Austgen Kuiper Jasaitis, P.C. / Lake Superior Court

2018 – Angela Jones

The Law Office of Angela M Jones

2018 – Julie Rosenwinkel

Krieg DeVault LLP

2017 – Patricia Roman Hass

Indiana Legal Services

2017 – Melissa Cohen

Cohen & Sawochka

2016 – Dana Zivkovich

Zivkovich Law Offices LLC

2016 – Leane English Cerven

NorthWest Indiana Bancorp/Peoples Bank

2015 – Julia Bochnowski

Valparaiso University School of Law

2015 – Elizabeth F. Tavitas

Lake Superior Court Domestic Relations Division

2014 – Shelbie J. Byers

Hoeppner, Wagner & Evans, LLP

2014 – Jaime Oss

Huelat, Mack & Kreppein, P.C.

2013 – Dana Rifai

Burke Costanza & Carberry LLP

2013 – Sean Kenyon

Hoeppner, Wagner, and Evans LLP

2012 – Carly Brandenburg

Eichhorn & Eichhorn, LLP

2012 – Melanie Dunajeski

Drewry Simmons Vornehm, LLP

2011 – Marissa McDermott

McDermott Law Office

2011 – Renee J. Mortimer

Hinshaw & Culberson

Marketing/Media

Public relations organizations, communications and entertainment.


Up & Coming Woman of the Year

Influential Woman of the Year

2021 – Charlotte Liss

CARSTAR Liss Auto Body

2021 – Jennifer Cosenza

Acorn Marketing by Design

2019 – Jen Soffin

The IN Coast

2019 – Marie Forszt

Community Healthcare System

2018 – Jenny Craig-Brown

Ideas in Motion Media

2018 – Carrie Kuck

HealthLinc

2017 – Tricia Sena

Luke Oil

2017 – Gina Altieri

Phenix7 Marketing, Inc.

2016 – Kristin Johnson

SecurMAR LLC

2016 – Kris Falzone

Purdue University Northwest

2015 – Alexis Vazquez Dedelow

WJOB AM 1230

2015 – Susan Brychell

Purdue University North Central

2014 – Angela Moore

St. Catherine Hospital

2014 – Andrea Spanburg-Sherwin

Centier Bank

2013 – Brandi Anstine

HealthLinc

2013 – Chelsea Whittington

Indiana University Northwest & C WHITT PR

2012 – Angie Tsikouris

Spine Care Specialists

2012 – Cheryl Justak

Golf Now! Chicago Magazine

2011 – Meghan Mauman

View Outdoor Advertising

2011 – Pat Colander

The Times

Non-Profit

Charitable foundations, business and community groups and more.


Up & Coming Woman of the Year

Influential Woman of the Year

2021 – Stephanie Trendowski

Mom Congress

2021 – Prophetess Burgess Peoples

Guaranteed Income Validation Effort (GIVE)

2019 – Michelle Novak

Tradewinds

2019 – Nupur Arora

Food Bank of NWI

2018 – Jean Bowman

Nazareth Home

2018 – Debie Coble

Goodwill Industries of Michiana, Inc

2017 – Amelia Kowalisyn

Emma’s Footprints

2017 – Renae Vania-Tomczak

Mental Health America of Lake County

2016 – Mackenna Schon

United Way of Porter County

2016 – Dr. Sharron Hightower-Liggins

Continuum of Care Network of NWI, Inc.

2015 – Lisa Coyle

Habitat for Humanity of Northwest Indiana

2015 – Sandra Noe

Meals on Wheels of Northwest Indiana, Inc.

2014 – Donna Golob

PATH, Inc

2014 – Sister Peg Spindler

Sojourner Truth House

2013 – Monique Ruiz

Lakeshore Chamber of Commerce

2013 – Maggi Spartz

Unity Foundation of LaPorte County

2012 – Melissa Castly-Kirinic

United Way of Porter County

2012 – Danita Johnson Hughes

Edgewater Behavioral Health Services

2011 – Heather Ennis

Northwest Indiana Forum

2011 – Patricia Huber

Crown Point Community Foundation

Service/Tourism

Retail services, entertainment, accommodation/transportation providers and tourism-related organizations.


Up & Coming Woman of the Year

Influential Woman of the Year

2021 – Orlee Glazer

Barre+Beyond

2021 – Kiki Encarnacion

Hard Rock Casino

2019 – Nicole Caylor

Aftermath Cidery & Winery and Running Vines Winery

2019 – Natalie Johnson

Save the Dunes

2018 – Diana Bosse

City of Crown Point

2018 – Kate Rather

Green is Good by Kate

2017 – Paula Broutman

Performance Plus

2017 – Toula Klideris

Prime Steakhouse

2016 – Lydia Ramos

Hammond Horseshoe Casino

2016 – Polly Grieger-Rossi, CMP-HC, CMM, HMCC

Meeting Achievements

2015 – Crystal Martin

L’abn MediSpa & Therapy Center

2015 – Julie Basich

Fair Oaks Farms

2014 – Dana More

Luke Family of Brands

2014 – Deann Patena

Fair Oaks Farms

2013 – Allyson Baughman

Duneland Chamber of Commerce

2013 – Lorelei Weimer

Indiana Dunes Tourism

2012 – Jennie Burgess

City of Crown Point

2012 – Chareice White

Majestic Star Casino

2011 – Niko Sullivan

Lost Marsh Golf Course

2011 – Dawn Reynolds Pettit

Horseshoe Casino

STEM

Innovators, inventors, science and technology-related firms.


Up & Coming Woman of the Year

Influential Woman of the Year

2021 – Maureen Carroll

Monosol

2019 – Michele Murday

EnviroForensics

2019 – Megan Glaros

CBS Chicago

Overall


Up & Coming Woman of the Year

Influential Woman of the Year

2021 – Anne Anderson

City of Hammond

2021 – Denise Conlon

NIPSCO

2019 – Vicki Urbanik

Porter County Auditor

2019 – Kim Blaesing

Tiger Plumbing

2018 – Heather Garay

City of Hammond

2018 – Stacey Brock

NIPSCO

2017 – Michelle Biel Ondas

Gavit Middle/High School

2017 – Julie Mallers

Franciscan St. Clare Clinic

2016 – Kristin Johnson

SecurMAR LLC

2016 – Leane Cerven

Northwest Indiana Bancorp/Peoples Bank

2015 – Africa Tarver

City of Hammond

2015 – Gerri Davis-Parker

Truck City of Gary, Inc.

2014 – Dr. Neeti Parashar

Purdue University Calumet

2014 – Sister Peg Spindler

Sojourner Truth House

2013 – Tricia Hanrath

Superior Construction

2013 – Jo Ann Birdzell

St. Catherine Hospital

2012 – Melissa Strayer

Matrix NAC

2012 – Chareice White

Majestic Star Casino

2011 – Niko Sullivan

Lost Marsh Golf Course

2011 – Barbara Greene

Board of Directors, Community Foundation of NWI

Empowering Business of the Year


2019 – Jay Marie Salon and Spa

2018 – Lippert Components and Acts of Service

2017 – Horseshoe Casino Hammond

2016 – Strack & Van Til

2015 – Mental Health America of Lake County

2014 – Community Healthcare System

2013 – NIPSCO

2012 – Fair Oaks Farms

Community Leader of the Year


2021 – Tammi Davis

The Obama Foundation

2019 – Andrea Graciano

Victim Advocate Hobart Police

2018 – Helen Garrison

Albert’s Diamond Jewelers

2017 – Karen Maravilla

It’s Just Serendipity

2016 – Sue Reed

Crossroads Regional Chamber of Commerce

2015 – Analisa Warring

(Up & Coming Community Leader)
REGIONAL federal credit union

2015 – Linda Woloshansky

LM Woloshansky & Associates

2014 – Desila Rosetti

Organizational Development Solutions

2013 – Denise Dillard

Methodist Hospitals

2012 – Jill Ritchie

Lost Marsh Golf Course

Supporter of the Year


2021 – Lisa Kuehl

Horizon Bank

2019 – Cynthia J. Warner-Lowe

Hammond Adult Education

2018 – Erica Dombey

Regional Development Company

2017 – Charles Nordyke

Vibra Hospital of Northwestern Indiana

2016 – Ed Kasza

The Little Guys Home Technology

2015 – Carly Brandenburg

Eichhorn & Eichhom, LLP

2014 – Sister Aline Shultz

Franciscan Alliance

2013 – Calvin Bellamy

Krieg DeVault

Torch Award


2018 – Rhiannon Kinsey

Mental Health America of Northwest Indiana

2017 – Dawn Buckley

Down Syndrome Association of Northwest Indiana and Chicagoland

2016 – Ellen DeMartinis

Opportunity Enterprises, Inc.

2015 – Jenny Harty-Lynn

Vibra Hospital of Northwestern Indiana